ILAO is a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. ** In Champaign, a landlord may refuse to rent to you if you have been convicted of a forcible felony or a drug-related felony and have not lived outside of prison for at least 5 years without being convicted of an offense involving drugs or violence. Learn how to report a landlord to the health department. Or the landlord checks your credit, but rented to white tenants with no credit check. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Habitability/Repairs: 92.051 et seq. A letter from a medical doctor or therapist is all that is needed to classify the animal as an assistance animal. A landlord is not required to insure that the dwelling is in a perfect or aesthetically pleasing condition.